SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 8th at 9:30AM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 13 in D minor, K. 173
Mvt. 1 Allegro moderato & Mvt. 2 Andante grazioso

Alexis Forbes, violin; Kasia Kirnie, violin; Nina Roux, viola; Alex Wu, cello
Noah Fields, coach

Samuel Barber (Arr. D. Johnstone)
Adagio
George Gershwin
Summertime

Alex Wu, cello; Lucy Skidmore, cello; Mackenzie Blackburn, cello; Kathleen Glass, cello; Keenan Smith, cello; Josh Pickup, bass
Gregory Wood, coach

Ludwig Van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1
Mvt. 1 Allegro con brio

Ebunoluwa Oguntola
Catharsis

Ebunoluwa Oguntola, violin; Julia Medicis, violin; Kari Maxian, viola; Maggie Griffiths, cello
Gregory Wood, coach

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F Major, K. 168
Mvt. 1 Allegro

Lauren Millard, violin; Heather Buchanan-Wise, violin; Jonathan So, viola; Demosthenes Mantalios, cello Noah Fields, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 8th at 11:00AM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro, K. 594

Tania Hrosar, flute; Olivia Hawthorne, oboe; Alainna Pack, clarinet; Megan Moriarty, bassoon
Rachel Koeth, coach

Claude Debussy (Arr. Gudrun Hinze)
Petite Suite
Mvt. 1 En bateau Mvt. III Menuet Mvt. IV Ballet

Laura Alvaro, flute; Sabrina Clubine, flute; Ziye Wang, flute; Anthony Bertone, clarinet; Eduardo Sepulveda, English horn
Eduardo Sepulveda, coach

Johann Quantz
Sonata for Three Flutes in D Major
Vivace, Largo, Moderato

Jasmine Fauler, flute; Graham Jackson, flute; Sabrina Clubine, flute
Rachel Koeth, coach

Paul Harris
Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet
Mvt. 1 Prologue Mvt. 4 Dance Mvt. 6 Burlesque
Alyssa Morris
Motion, for Woodwind Quartet
Bike Ride

Bianca Lucas, flute; Olivia Hawthorne, oboe; Aiden Michel, clarinet; Eduardo Sepulveda, English horn (Morris only)
Eduardo Sepulveda, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 8th at 12:30PM

George Onslow
String Quintet No. 29, Op. 13
Mvt. 1 Allegro moderato

Charlie Loh, violin; Sonya Stith Williams, violin;
Emily DeMarco, viola; Marissa Zhai, cello; Samuel Ridgeway, bass
Sonya Stith-Williams, coach

George Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Violins in G Major

Cassandra Nalli, violin; Edgar Tumajyan, violin; Shreya Battacharya, violin; David Jang, violin
Edgar Tumajyan, coach

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18, No. 2
Mvt. 4 Allegro molto quasi Presto

Clare Liu, violin; Eric Lee, violin; Kaylee Yang, viola; Abigail Feng, cello
Edgar Tumajyan, coach

Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2
III. Notturno

Rosee Head, violin; Margaret Lorraine, violin; Ayane Dela Cruz, viola; Andy Sun, cello
Sonya Stith-Williams, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 8th at 2:00PM

Victor Ewald
Symphony for Brass Choir
Mvt. 1 Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I

Gordon Flood, trumpet; Isabella Bird, trumpet; Joshua Pierce, horn; Max Oppedisano, trombone; Chloe Carr, trombone; Ethan Gushea, tuba
Jon Garland, coach

Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Mvt. 1 Prelude Mvt. 5 Rigaudon

Will Bradley, trumpet; Elizabeth Lucas, trumpet; Ethan Batick, trumpet; Kyle Rogers, trumpet; Lillian Fitzgerald, horn; Angelo Carr, trombone; Ethan Gushea, tuba
Jon Garland, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 9th at 12:00PM

Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite 3
Mvts. I, II & III

Alexa Rose Battaglia, violin; Deirdre Williams, violin; Maria Barbato, violin; Julia Comprix, violin; Eva Eichenlaub, violin; Lillian Lavalette, viola; Hannah Gould, cello; Michael Matzek, cello; Aalia Rice, bass
George Macero, coach

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 20 in D Major, K. 499
I. Allegretto

Adam Pierce, violin; Leon Zong, violin; Karina Balian, viola; Emily Bradley, cello
George Macero, coach

Luigi Denza (Arr. by Matthew R. Putnam)
Funiculi, Funicula
Japanese Folksong (Arr. by Matthew R. Putnam)
Sunayama
George Frederic Handel. (Arr. by Matthew R. Putnam)
Alla Hornpipe

Kacey Quill, violin; Madelyn Murphy, violin; Elizabeth Jang, violin
Peter Rovit, coach

George Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Violins in C Major
Mvt. 1 Grave Mvt. 2 Allegro. Mvt. 3 Largo e staccato Mvt. 4 Allegro

Abigail Ray, violin; Piper Beckwith, violin; Kai Gregorie, violin; Peter Rovit, violin
Peter Rovit, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 9th at 1:30PM

Pytor Tchaikovsky (arr. Matthew R. Putnam)
Two Dances from “The Nutcracker Ballet”
Gustav Holst (arr. Matthew R. Putnam)
Chorale from “Jupiter”

Angelina Gomez, violin; Hanfang Dong, violin; Owen Reckess, violin; Catherine Rouselle, violin; Evelyn Chin, violin; Theo Benjamin, violin; Skylar Lally-Brown, violin; Chloe Jenks, violin
Becky Dodd, coach

Pietro A. Yon (arr. T. Arcari)
Gesu Bambino
Giacomo Puccini (arr. Matthew R. Putman)
The Barber of Seville

Mia Coots, violin; Elise Ruby, violin; Abby Marchesni, violin; Alex McGlaughlin, violin; Rebeca Mendez-Siquier, violin; Holly Buchanan-Wise, violin
Becky Dodd, coach

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutti – Allegro non troppo, from Trio #2
J. J. Bouffil
Mvt. 1 Andante maestoso, Allegro, Piu Allegro

Deanna Gannon, clarinet; Aaron Lener, clarinet; Phoebe Donaghy-Robinson, clarinet
John Friedrichs, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 9th at 2:50PM

Boccherini
Minuet
Iradier
La Paloma

Josephine Butler, viola; Gwen Matt, viola; Yashu Ren, viola; Jessie Beach, cello; Eleanor Joslin, cello; Christian Lee, cello
Walden Bass, coach

Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi

Nicholas Thelen, violin; Khani Cossa, violin; Isabella Nalli, viola; Quentin Gibbons, cello
Walden Bass, coach

Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No. 2
Mvt. 1 Allegro sostenuto

Natalie Roswick, violin; Tristan Miranda, violin; Kari Maxian, viola; Andrej Dovciak, cello
Spencer Phillips, coach

Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 “American”
Mvt. 4 Finale

Charlie Loh, violin; Anna Planck, violin; Natalie Roswick, viola; Joelle Dela Cruz, cello
Spencer Phillips, coach

SYO SPRING CONCERT – May 9th at 4:20PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 137

Lauren Gascon, violin; Liya Luk, violin; Sofia Bebla, violin; Rowan Planck, violin; Kaley Otis, violin; Iris Casey, violin; Ryan Packard, viola; Brian Tollar, cello; Nathaniel Cleveland, bass
Noemi Miloradovic, coach

Franz Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 20 No. 5
I. Allegro moderato

Lauren Gascon, violin; Janie Kang, violin; Elizabeth Hsu, viola; Jayden Miranda, cello
Noemi Miloradovic, coach